The Oregon Trail -- Scotts Bluff National Monument, Gering NE
The first of four historic markers on the Scotts Bluff National Monument interpretive trail
Location: Nebraska, United States

There are four historic markers on the Scotts Bluff National Monument interpretive trail. This one is nearest the covered wagons (on seasonal display) on the trail out to the Oregon Trail swales here.

The marker reads as follows:

"THE OREGON TRAIL

Emigrants reached Scotts Bluff after a long journey along the Plains
Scotts Bluff, the dramatic series of clay and sandstone Highlands surrounding you, is known chiefly as a landmark on the old Oregon Trail. Emigrants heading West encountered the Bluffs after a 6 to 8 week trek across the monotonously flat grasslands.

Through the 1840s, the ravines near here forced early wagon trains to bypass this area. But in 1851 a wagon route was opened, and for more than a decade the Oregon Trail pioneers drove their teams and wagons through Mitchell Pass in front of you.

This path leads to traces of the old Oregon Trail. Take a 15 min. walk through Mitchell Pass and following the tracks of pioneers, gold seekers, freighters, cavalry troops, soldiers, and pony express riders.

Scotts Bluff made a lasting impression on thousands of overland travelers in the 1840s and 50s. Emigrants on the Oregon Trail approached the bluffs on this side of the North Platte River, while those on the Mormon Trail viewed the bluffs from the opposite bank. The Forty-Niners of the California Gold Rush also passed this way, but branched off west of the Rockies onto the California Trail.

Emigrants bound for Oregon or California loaded possessions and provisions into small, canvas-covered wagons. Two tom four yoke of oxen pull the wagons, while the family walked alongside.

Large Conestoga wagons drawn by 6 to 10 yoke of oxen hauled freight to military posts over this route during 1850s and 60s. The replica wagons on display here seasonally are typical of those used on the Oregon Trail."
Marker Name: The Oregon Trail

City: yes