Traces of the Trail -- Scotts Bluff National Monument, Gering NE
13T E 607045 N 4631651
The second of four historic markers on the interpretive trail at Scotts Bluff National Monument, Gering NE.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The marker is about 1/3 of the way down the trail, past the covered wagons (on seasonal display) the Oregon Trail runs right beside the interpretive trail here.

The marker reads as follows:

"TRACES OF THE TRAIL
The Oregon Trail passed here in the 1850s

Out on the prairie, wagons following the Oregon Trail spread out to avoid the dust stirred up by wagons in front. But here at Mitchell Pass the emigrants encountered a difficult bottleneck where wagons had to squeeze through narrow ravines in single file.

The clomping, scraping and grinding of thousands of hooves and wagon wheels over the same places gradually wore deep ruts in the soft sandstone. Today, more than a century later, traces of the ruts remain.

Beginning here, the trail to your right follows the historic route of the Oregon Trail for half a mile. A short walk will help you rediscover a bygone era.

Scotts Bluff
August 13, 1860
“The short sudden torrents which pour from the heights on both sides, and the drafty winds – Scotts Bluff are the permanent headquarters of hurricanes – have cut up the ground into a labyrinth of jagged gulches steeply walled in. We dashed down the drains and pitch-holes with violence which the shook the navebands from our wheels.”
-- Richard F Burton, British traveler and author

As they passed, a few emigrants carved their names on the base the Bluffs here. Erosion has worn away most of the signatures, but this example [photo] is preserved in the Park Museum."
Marker Name: Traces of the Trail

City: no