The Mormon Pioneer Trail/The Rapture of Spring -- nr Broadwater NE
A dual Mormon Pioneer Trail historic marker in a pull-out along the US 26
Location: Nebraska, United States

This dual Mormon Pioneer trail marker shares a pull-out on the US 26 with the marker dedicated to Narcissa Whitman, a Mormon Trail Pioneer.

This dual marker reads as follows:

FIRST MARKER:

"THE MORMON PIONEER TRAIL

Fleeing heated religious and political hostility and persecution, many members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints (widely known as Mormons) abruptly fled their homes in Nauvoo Illinois in February 1846. Unprepared for the cold winter, these pioneers traveled 265 agonizing miles in four months. Heavy spring rains that year turned the rolling plains of southern Iowa into a quagmire of axle-deep mud. Sheer exhaustion and the lack of provisions continually hampered their efforts, triggering the decision to stop and winter over near the banks of the Missouri River. In the spring of 1847, after a respite and an opportunity to make better travel plans, 143 men, three women and two boys started across Nebraska for the new Zion on the western slopes of the Rocky Mountains

Following a rough trace blazed by earlier explorers, fur traders and missionaries, this pioneering group began laying out a route to the west that would later be used by thousands of other Mormons and 49ers. These first pioneers established ferries, campsites, bridges and supply depots – improvements that earned this route its name, “The Mormon Trail.”

SECOND MARKER

"THE RAPTURE OF SPRING

“Ancient Bluff Ruins" is one of the few Mormon place names still in use along the Mormon Pioneer Trail. Brigham Young's pioneers can't just west of here and explored these bluffs on May 22 and 23rd 1847. As the first rugged country the travelers had encountered, the bluffs inspired some to exuberant play and others to thoughts of ancient towers, castles and ruins seen in their former European homeland. Other travelers made journal entries noting distinct changes in the plant life and climate they had encountered along the trail.
The rapture spring in the evening camp gave rise to opportunities for exploration, reflection, and joy. Brigham Young and others wrote their names on the buffalo skull and placed it on the Southeast corner of a bluff. George Grant and O. K. Whitney captured a young eagle. Some of the travelers carved their names and the bark of the tall cedar and others rolled rocks from the top of the cliffs. That evening they dance joyously and even held an amusing mock trial in the case of “The Camp vs James Davenport" accusing Davenport of blockading the wagon trail and “turning ladies out of their course.”

William Clayton, April 29, 1847
Descending, we viewed the surrounding scenery which looks more like the ruins of an ancient city with its castles, powers fortifications etc. on all sides… Dr. Richards named these bluffs “Bluff Ruins” …

Thomas Bullock, May 22, 1847
After a toilsome march we succeeded in getting over without doubling teams. Then was presented to our view a splendid view of some Rocks, having the appearance of Round and Square Towers, Castles, Obelisks, and Chimneys and all the appearance of Ancient Ruins.

Wilford Woodruff, May 22, 1847
The bluffs on a route today have presented the most singular natural scenery that I ever beheld in my travels on the earth. It has the greatest appearance of the old walls and ruins of the castles of Europe . . .

These excerpts, selected from thousands faded Pioneer journals how was on the trail for the Mormon pioneers who in spite of daily toil, hardships, and death left us 1000 windows into the past."
Marker Name: The Mormon Pioneer Trail/The Rapture of Spring

City: no