Sioux Lookout statue -- North Platte NE
14T E 352076 N 4555308
The base of the Sioux Lookout statue in downtown North Platte explains the history of that important vantage point.
Location: Nebraska, United States

E. Collier's statue was originally erected on the point of Sioux Lookout as a monument commemorating the Oregon Trail.

Unfortunately, decades of vandalism at that secluded spot took its toll. Eventually the statute was removed, renovated, and replaced behind wrought-iron fencing on the grounds of the Lincoln County Courthouse in downtown North Platte.

The base is engraved as follows:

"SIOUX LOOKOUT

[south side]
Used as a point of vantage for the Indians. Erected by the People of Lincoln County in the year 1931 to commemorate the Old Oregon Trail.

[east side]
This hill was a prominent look-out for Indians, Soldiers, Trappers, and Emigrants. The Forty-Niners passed here, also the Pony Express riders."
Marker Name: Sioux Lookout Statue

City: yes