Kalø Slotsruin - Denmark
Kalø Slotsruin er en af vore best bevarede borge fra middelalderen. Kalø castle ruin is one of our best preserved castles from the Mittle Ages.
Location: Denmark

Kalø Slot, på den lille ø Kalø, blev orindeligt opført i 1313 under Kong Erik Menved. Den er en af fire såkaldte tvangsborge, som blev etableret for at forhindre oprør og udstede skatter i området. Fra fastlandet og ud til Kalø er der anlagt en dæmning, som stadig findes. I middelalderen kom man ind på borgen via en vindebro. Kalø Slot har i en periode også fungeret som fængsel. Blandt andet for Gustav Vasa, som sidenhen blev konge af Sverige.

Kalø Slot hører til blandt et af de bedst bevarede middelalderslotte i Danmark. Af de første bygninger findes kun rester under de nuværende ruiner.

Der er gratis adgang til slotruinen på alle tidspunkter af døgnet.

English: Kalø Castle on the ittle island Kalø was originally built in 1313 when King Erik Menved ruled Denmark. The castle was one of four so-called "forced castles" established to prevent riots and to collect taxes. From the mainland and to the island an embankment was made and it is still the way to get out here. In the Middle Ages the castle could only be entered from a drawbridge. During some periods Kalø Castle worked as a prison. For example Gustav Vasa who later became king of Sweden was imprisoned at the castle.

The castle is one of the best preserved middle age castles in Denmark. Only remnants of the original buidings are left underneath the ruins today. It is free to visit the castle at any time.

Access day and night.

Admission Prices: