Islamic Museum of Ribat Monastir - Monastir, Tunisia
Islamic Museum of Ribat Monastir
Location: Tunisia

The Ribat of Monastir is located within a powerful Kasbah overlooking the plaza. Founded around 796 AD. BC by Ben Harthama Ayan, he was indeed included in the ninth century in the most powerful fortifications.
The entrance opens Ribat at the foot of a polygonal tower, an angled corridor, flanked by guard rooms, leading to the courtyard where stands in its southeast corner the Nadhour, high circular tower lookout.

The first floor, a museum of Islamic art is housed in the old oratory, it houses illuminated manuscripts, Coptic textiles from the fourth to seventh century, tissue Tulunids the ninth century, the Fatimid glass of tenth and eleventh centuries, Abbasid pottery, coins of gold and silver from the tenth and eleventh centuries and especially unique: an Arabic astrolabe made in Cordoba in 927 AD

From the top of Nadhour, visitors can admire a beautiful view of the city of Monastir and the infinite blue of the sea

Theme:
Cultural History