CoAs of Czech lands - Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
33U E 519436 N 5532903
CoAs of the three historical regions of Bohemia, Moravia and Czech Silesia, which now compose the Czech Republic.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

...was a marcher state existing in various forms from 1182 to 1918. It was officially administrated by a margrave in cooperation with a provincial diet. It was variously a de facto independent state, and also subject to the Duchy, later the Kingdom of Bohemia. It comprised the region called Moravia within the modern Czech Republic.

...was a state located in the region of Bohemia in Central Europe, whose territory is currently included in the modern-day Czech Republic. It was a kingdom in the Holy Roman Empire and the King was a Prince-Elector of the empire until its dissolution in 1806. Many Kings of Bohemia were also elected Holy Roman Emperors. Its capital Prague was effectively the centre of the Holy Roman Empire in the late 14th century, and at the end of the 16th and beginning of the 17th century. From 1526, the kingdom was continuously ruled by the House of Habsburg and its successor house Habsburg-Lorraine.

After the dissolution of the Holy Roman Empire, this area became part of the Habsburg's larger Austrian Empire, and subsequently the Austro-Hungarian Empire from 1867. Bohemia retained formal status as a separate kingdom, known as a crown land within the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and its capital Prague was one of the empire's leading cities. In the last years of Austria-Hungary, Bohemia was the empire's most advanced and economically prosperous crown land. The Czech language (called the Bohemian language in English usage until the 19th century) was the main language of the Diet and the nobility until 1627. German was then formally made equal with Czech, and eventually prevailed as the language of the Diet, until the Czech national revival in the 19th century. German was also widely used as the language of administration in many towns after Germans immigrated and populated some areas of the country in the 13th century. The royal court used the Czech, Latin and German languages, depending on the ruler and period.

Following the defeat of the Central Powers in World War I, both the Kingdom and Empire were dissolved. Bohemia became the core part of the newly formed Czechoslovak Republic.

Source: (visit link)

Austrian Silesia (German: Österreichisch Schlesien; Czech: Rakouské Slezsko; Polish: Slask Austriacki), officially the Duchy of Upper and Lower Silesia (German: Herzogtum Ober- und Niederschlesien; Czech: Vévodství Horní a Dolní Slezsko) was an autonomous region of the Kingdom of Bohemia and the Austrian Empire, from 1867 a Cisleithanian crown land of Austria-Hungary. It is largely coterminous with the present-day region of Czech Silesia, and was, historically, part of the larger Silesia region.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: Bohemia, Moravia and Czech Silesia (in long description)