Lebanon Christian Church Cemetery - Bible Grove, MO
Old church from an old town - no longer here.

Date church was built: 1834
Number of graves: 685
Earliest burial: 1843
Latest burial: July, 2013

Can find precious little information about this church, or building. There is, however, some information on the church's cemetery
Earliest grave I could find is an 1843 burial.

"The first white settlement of what became Scotland County along the Iowa border is believed to date from about 1833. In 1834 the future county's first church, originally known as Lebanon Christian Church, was constructed north of what became the Bible Grove schoolyard on the south side of what is now Route T. In 1835, some 14 years after Missouri achieved statehood, Bible Grove became one of the earliest settlements in the future county. In 1841, Scotland County was among 15 newly organized Missouri counties. Vassar Hill, where a Civil War battle was fought on July 18,1862, was approximately a mile and a half north of the school." - United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places, Registration Form

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Bible Grove, Scotland County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 685