Fraanje Rijwielhandel - Barneveld - NL
31U E 677107 N 5779822
Rijwielhandel in het centrum van Barneveld / Bike shop and repair at the center of the village Barneveld
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

[NL] Fraanje Rijwielhandel is een echt familie bedrijf dat gestart is in 1934. De familie woonde achter en boven op nummer 36. Tegenwoordig is er geen woonruimte meer alleen nog de winkel en werkplaats, met op de eerste verdieping een grote verzameling tweedehands fietsen. Ook is daar een klein museum van oude materialen die vroeger gebruikt werden in de winkel en werkplaats.

De specialiteit van Fraanje zijn elektrische - en stads fietsen. Maar ook eenvoudige moutain bikes en tour fietsen kun je er kopen. Ook is het mogelijk een fiets te huren (Winkel is 3 min lopen vanaf station Barneveld Centrum).

[EN] This is a real old fashion family firm. Founded in 1934. The family was living at those days at 36 at the second floor. Nowadays the all has become shop, with at the second floor a large collection of second hand bikes. Also at the second floor, a small museum is present with tools-sets, cash register and other old products from the thirties.

The specialty of this shop is electric bikes, and city bikes. Rental Bikes are available as well. (A 3 min walk bings you from railway station Barneveld Centrum to the shop).

Shop Address:
Nieuwstraat 36
Barneveld, Gelderland Netherlands
3771 AT

Phone: +31(0)342412988

Your Experience:
Fraanje is my default bike shop for new or second-hand bikes, maintenance and spare parts. Over the last years I bought a couple of student-bikes a nice second hand hand-made MultiCycle, school bike and a 29" Thomson. All with support of good advice and service. When I'm in a hurry for some spare parts and they are out of stock Fraanje is even calling his collegues/concurent for me to save me driving around. Service comes always first here!

Mechanic Rating: