Horns Creek Baptist Church, Edgefield, SC
17S E 413238 N 3731668
This historic marker shows the location of Horn's Creek Baptist Church and tells of the Revolutionary War skirmish nearby.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The historic church where this marker rests is Horn's Creek Baptist Church. The church, founded in 1768, was the centerpoint of the rural South Carolina religious movement during its time. It was founded by Reverend Daniel Marshall as the first Baptist Church in upstate SC. The marker also speaks of a skirmish near here. In 1781, a group of American soldiers under the command of Captain Thomas Key attacked and defeated a group of Loyalists near this marker.

The roads leading up to this place are no more than logging roads. Be very careful when driving out there. Don't go when it's wet or about to rain. The red clay is quite dangerous. I even get nervous driving my car on the roads when it's dry. :)

The church itself is old and abandoned. The building is not kept up and has been vandalized by a mess of people over time, but it's still worth seeing the inside and out. BE VERY CAREFUL INSIDE! There are holes in the floor, and it's full of bugs. The cemetery in the back is also in disrepair, but well worth seeing. Some headstones are totally disintegrated, some have just fallen, and some are in perfect shape. Again, BE CAREFUL that you don't damage anything.

If you go, please report on the state of the creepy RV that's parked on the private property right behind the marker. If you go at night, the RV is the scariest part of the visit. The last two times we visited, we spent most of our time trying to figure out if somebody lives there or not.

Marker Name: Horn's Creek Baptist Church

Marker Location: Roadside