Henry County 9/11 Memorial - Clinton, Mo.
15S E 432082 N 4247121
This black marble and steel Memorial is located at the southwest corner of the Henry County Courthouse Grounds - 100 West Jefferson in Clinton, Mo.

This black marble and steel Memorial is located at the southwest corner of the Henry County Courthouse Grounds. The background of the black marble slab is an American Flag. From left to right is the field in Shanksville, Pa., the skyline with the Twin Towers of New York, NY with the date September 11, 2011, and the Pentagon of Washington, DC.
Further text reads:
Through blurred eyes we find the strength and courage to soar beyond the moment.
United, we look to the future knowing we can never forget the past.

In front of the marble slab is a piece of Twin Towers steel. There are two benches in front of the two other parts of the Memorial.

From the Truman Lake Community Foundation website:

"Community 9/11 Memorial

A 9/11 Memorial, erected on the Henry County Courthouse steps in downtown Clinton, was the focus of community grants from not only the Truman Lake Community Foundation, but also the Clinton Youth Empowerment Project. The sculpture, which includes a piece of metal from the World Trade Center, is a source of pride for the community and a true county-wide effort."
Name of organization that built the memorial: Truman Lake Community Foundation

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Text on the memorial:
Shanksville, Pa New York, NY September 11, 2001 Washington, DC Through blurred eyes we find the strength and courage to soar beyond the moment. United, we look to the future knowing we can never forget the past.

Physical address of memorial:
100 West Jefferson