Tour de France - Harrogate, North Yorkshire, Great Britain.
30U E 595494 N 5983660
This Elm tree carving, celebrates the 2014 'Tour de France' arriving in the Montpellier Quarter, Harrogate, Yorkshire, UK.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

A dead Elm tree believed to be over 100 years old, has been carved into a sculpture to mark the visit of the 2014 Tour de France to the town.

The Elm tree, is located on a grassy slope known as 'The Stray' in the Montpellier Quarter of Harrogate, in the historic, West Riding, Yorkshire, UK.

"Artist Mick Burns is using a chainsaw to transform the stump into an artwork celebrating the cycle race and Yorkshire." text Source: (visit link)

The Tour de France - will start in Leeds on 5th.July.2014 the stage will end in Harrogate, Yorkshire, UK. Info: (visit link)

Tour de France 2014 info from Wikipedia:

Harrogate - From Wikipedia:

"Harrogate is a spa town in North Yorkshire, England. Historically in the West Riding of Yorkshire, the town is a tourist destination and its visitor attractions include its spa waters and RHS Harlow Carr gardens. Nearby is the Yorkshire Dales national park. Harrogate grew out of two existing smaller settlements, High Harrogate and Low Harrogate, in the 17th century.

Harrogate spa water contains iron, sulphur and common salt. The town became known as 'The English Spa' in the Georgian Era, after its waters were discovered in the 16th century. In the 17th and 18th centuries the 'chalybeate' waters (i.e. containing iron) were a popular health treatment, and the influx of wealthy but sickly visitors contributed significantly to the wealth of the town." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of wood carving: Chainsaw, grinder, chisel & carving tools

Other type: