Clocher Eglise Ste Radegonde. Vasles France
Clocher de l'église
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The new church of Vasles, built in 1901, on the place of the old)Romanic church, is facing north. In the chorus remain stained-glass windows of the old church. Stained-glass windows carry the coat of arms of the donors: Sayette and Lassus-Bizous, Sayette and The Forester de Vendeuvre, Morineau, Métivier and Bessay, Bonneau du Chesne.

On a stained-glass window a medallion represents the Canon Coutant, the priest-dean of Vasles, who made build this new church and another stained-glass window evokes Father Henri of the Sayette, the missionary in China, died in 1905.

In the entrance of the chorus, a former pulpit presents on panels of the XVIIIth century, four medallions which represent 4 evangelists. The great majority of the stained-glass windows of the current church were offered by the family of Sayette.

La nouvelle église de Vasles, construite en 1901, à la place de l'ancienne église romane, est orientée au Nord. Dans le chœur subsistent des vitraux de l'ancienne église. Les vitraux portent les armoiries des donateurs : La Sayette et Lassus-Bizous, La Sayette et Le Forestier de Vendeuvre, Morineau, Métivier et Bessay, Bonneau du Chesne.

Sur un vitrail un médaillon représente le Chanoine Coutant, curé-doyen de Vasles, qui fit construire cette nouvelle église et un autre vitrail évoque le Père Henri de la Sayette, missionnaire en Chine, décédé en 1905.

À l'entrée du chœur, une ancienne chaire présente sur des panneaux du XVIIIe siècle, quatre médaillons qui figurent les 4 évangélistes. La grande majorité des vitraux de l'église actuelle ont été offerts par la famille de La Sayette.
Location of the Steeple:
Rue de la sayette