Dominikánský pivovar - Braník, Praha 4, CZ
Pivovar založený rádem dominikánu v roce 1626 / Brewery founded by the Dominican order in 1626.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Cást obce Braník rádu venoval po bitve na Bílé hore Ferdinand II. Do puvodního hospodárského dvora prišli dominikáni v roce 1625 a o rok pozdeji v nem založili pivovar. Postupne zde byly vybudovány obytné prostory, spilka, hvozd, sýpka a humna. V roce 1879 byl pivovar zásadne modernizován. Když pak pivovar koupilo Spolecenstvo pražských sládku, ukoncilo v nem v roce 1899 výrobu, aby zabránilo konkurenci nedalekému novému pivovaru.

=======================================================

Part of municipality Braník was given to the Dominican order by Ferdinand II. To the historic farmstead Dominicans arrived in 1625 and a year later they established here a brewery. Gradually, were constructed living areas, kiln, granary and threshing floor. In 1879 the brewery was radically modernized. When it was bought by the Fellowship of Prague brewers, new owner stoped the production here in 1899 to prevent competition with the nearby new brewery.

Location:
Branická