Stone Font - St Catherin's Church - Pontypriddd, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 476287 N 5716867
St Catherin's church was built in the late 1800s and is now known as: The Church in Wales, The Parish of Pontypridd 'Saint Catherine' in the Diocese of Llandaff.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

An imposing Church with a tall spire that can be seen for miles.
The church is open daily. From: 10:00 am to 4:00 pm.
Access to St Catherin's is through the Church hall, Connect entrance.

The church features a Square stone baptism font, supported on six, short, round pillars.

The Church in Wales is made up of over 900 parishes. If you live in Wales, you will live in a parish. Each parish covers a specific geographic area and is looked after by a cleric assigned to it. Each Parish may have several church's.

"The foundation stone was laid in 1866, but it was to be another three years before even part of the building was to be used for worship. Centenary services were held in September 1969. Like many of the ecclesiastical structures of that time, the style selected was Gothic or very Early English and was to be composed of what was known as “Newbridge Stone”, with dressings of Bath stone." Adapted from text source: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
St Catherine’s Church, Gelliwastad Grove, Pontypridd, Glamorgan, Wales. CF37 2BS