James S. Scott - Neosho, MO
In Neosho's Walk-Of-Fame".

County of marker: Newton County
Location of marker: Pathway-Of-Outstanding-Citizens, Big Spring Park, Neosho
Buried at Westlawn Cemetery, Kansas City, KS

JAMES S. SCOTT
James S. Scott, composer of about 30 Ragtime pieces, was born in Neosho February 12, 1886. He was one of the greatest Ragtime composers of all time. Among his best known compositions are: "Frog Legs Rag," and "Grace and Beauty." He died in 1938

"Musician, Composer. Known as the “Little Professor”, he was second only to his contemporary and friend Scott Joplin. Born the second child of former slaves, in Neosho, Missouri, he composed such works like the "Hilarity Rag," "Frog Legs Rag," and "Kansas City Rag". After the popularity of rag gave way to jazz, he was employed as music director of a cinema chain located in and around the Jazz district of Kansas City until the advent of talkies made music during the feature obsolete. He gave piano lessons and continued to write music throughout his life but could no longer secure a publisher. He died in Kansas City in 1938." ~ GBern.O on Find-A-Grave

History of Mark:
Please se above