Neosho Was The Confederate Capitol of Missouri - Neosho, MO
Driven from the Capitol in Jefferson City, they convened here.

County of marker: Newton County
Location of marker: courthouse lawn, Neosho

Marker text:
Neosho was the Confederate Capitol of Missouri. When, on October 18, 1861, in the old Masonic building on the Northeast corner of the square, the legislature passed the Ordinance of Secession, separating Missouri from the Union.

History of Mark:
"Saturday, November 2, 1861
"Politics
"Deposed secessionist legislators of the Missouri General Assembly meet at Neosho, Missouri on October 28, 1861 to consider an ordinance of secession and elect state representatives to the Confederate government. The ordinance passes on November 2, but the legislature fails to gain legal recognition or military control over Missouri."
~ Civil War on the Western Border