Sandgrube - Basel, Switzerland
A baroque country estate in the north of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: Sandgrube ("sand pit") is a Baroque country estate in the north of Basel. It was built from 1745-51 by Johann Jakob Fechter and Daniel Büchel for the silk ribbon manufacturer Achilles Leissler. The name was taken over from an old expression for the area that was known since 1317.

The complex consists of several buildings. The two-story main building has seven window rows. The middle section with the ornate gable and the balcony protrudes from the facade in a slight arc.

The front yard is flanked by the former gatehouse and stables. Behind the main building there is a large garden area, which is terminated by an orangery at the back side.

Sandgrube is in the possession of the Canton of Basel-Stadt since 1931. In 1957 the building was completely renovated, the original state of the 18th century was largely restored and changes of the 19th century were reversed. The garden has been reduced and the orangery was moved closer to the main building. Since the renovation it has been the seat of the cantonal teacher seminar.

DE: Die Sandgrube ist ein barocker Landsitz im Norden von Basel. Sie wurde von 1745-51 von Johann Jakob Fechter und Daniel Büchel für den Seidenband-Fabrikanten Achilles Leissler gebaut. Der Name kommt von einer alten Bezeichnung des Geländes, die seit 1317 bekannt war.

Die Anlage besteht aus mehreren Gebäuden. Das zweistöckige Hauptgebäude besitzt sieben Achsen Die Mittelpartie mit dem reich verzierten Giebel und dem Balkon ragt in einem leichten Bogen aus der Fassade heraus.

Der Vorhof wird vom ehemaligen Pförtnerhaus und den Ställen eingerahmt. Hinter dem Hauptgebäude liegt eine grosse Gartenanlage, die von einer Orangerie abgeschlossen wird.

Die Sandgrube befindet sich seit 1931 im Besitz des Kantons Basel-Stadt. Ab 1957 wurde der Bau grundlegend renoviert, wobei der Originalzustand des 18. Jahrhunderts weitgehend wieder hergestellt und Änderungen des 19. Jahrhunderts rückgängig gemacht wurden. Der Garten wurde verkleinert und die Orangerie rückte näher an das Hauptgebäude. Seit dem Umbau ist hier der Sitz des kantonalen Lehrerseminars.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 96