Ivor Novello - Cardiff Bay, Wales.
30U E 488635 N 5701427
David Ivor Davies (15 January 1893 – 6 March 1951), better known as Ivor Novello, was a Welsh composer and actor who became one of the most popular British entertainers of the first half of the 20th century.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

One of the most famous writers and composers of the British stage during the early part of the 20th century.

A lifesize bronze sculpture shows Ivor Novello seated on a chair with a manuscript on his lap and a pen in his right hand, he is looking back over his right shoulder as if he has been called.

His statue stands on a granite plinth with several plaques attached with a list of some of his most famous songs.

"On 27th June 2009 a 7' tall bronze statue of Ivor Novello was unveiled near the Millennium Centre in Cardiff Bay, Cardiff, Wales. The statue shows Novello seated at work on a manuscript. It was created by Peter Nicholas, a celebrated Welsh sculptor who lives in Swansea, and was paid for by public subscription." Text Source: (visit link)