Allen Mayo Cabin - Huntsville, MO
Moved to the courthouse lawn to display and save.

Lived in by Mayo family til 1950
Moved and rebuilt in 1976
By Huntsville Historical Society

A photo of the front on flicker by courthouse lover.

"Captain C. F. Mayo died of cancer of the stomach at 9 o'clock Saturday morning at the family home near Mount Airy. He was born in the room in which he died, November 13th, 1833. He was a son of Allen Mayo, the first settler in Randolph county. The father came to this county in 1818. Besides a wife and six children he leaves five brothers and one sister." - rootsweb ancestry.com

"Porter Mayo, now living retired at Clifton Hill, Mo., is one of the substantial citizens of Randolph County and a representative of one of its earliest prominent pioneer families. He was born about rive miles south of Clifton Hill, Nov. 18, 1837, in a pioneer log cabin which was built by his father in the early days. He is a son of Allen and Martha (Finnell) Mayo.

"Allen Mayo was born in Virginia. July 14, 1802. His parents were Thomas and Mary (Blair) Mayo. Thomas Mayo served in the Revolutionary War under Washington. About 1805, he removed from Virginia to Tennessee and was engaged in farming in Campbell County until 1817 when he came to Missouri. In the spring of 1818 he came to Randolph County and here built a log cabin and cleared a piece of land and spent the remainder of his days in this county.

"Allen Mayo came to Randolph County with his parents and they were practically the first settlers in this section. Wild game at that time was plentiful and Allen Mayo, at one time killed three deer before breakfast. Wild hogs were commonly found in the woods and it is related that he killed twelve wild hogs in one day. He was a real frontiersman and was familiar with all the buffalo trails and every detail and condition of this country in the pioneer days, for a radius of miles around. He discovered Randolph Springs, having followed a bualffo [sic] trail to that point and frequently shot deer in that vicinity and later salt was manufactured there. He died Feb. 16, 1894. His wife, who bore the maiden name of Martha Finnell, was a daughter of Charles and Lucy Finnell who were also pioneer settlers of Randolph County and came from Garrard County, Ky., where Mrs. Mayo was born June 28, 1804. She died July 5, 1890. "
~ History of Randolph County

History of Mark: