New Braintree Historical Society - New Braintree MA
Located in the New Braintree 1939 Schoolhouse.

On the evening of April 17, 1974, twelve people met to review and approve the new by-laws for the New Braintree Historical Society. These neighbors dedicated themselves to collecting, preserving, researching, and displaying materials of local historical interest. Their goal was to establish a museum that would house those materials, stimulating local pride in, and love for, their town. At that time New Braintree had a 223-year history made rich and valuable by the hard work of its families.

Source: (visit link)

Of particular note is the headquarters which is located in the 1939 school house, which consolidated the elementary classes into one location in New Braintree. This building was designed by S.W. Haynes and Associates, Fitchburg, MA. This was the first foray into the Art Moderne architectural style, not commonly found in rural Massachusetts.
10 Utley Road
New Braintree, MA