Organ in St. Barbara Cathedral / Varhany Sv. Barbory - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 518896 N 5532535
The depicted Baroque organ you can find in the magnificent Gothic cathedral-type Church of St. Barbara (Chrám Sv. Barbory) in historic centre of town Kutná Hora.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The original heavily damaged Braoque organ from the 17th century was completely restored and rebuilt by Jan Tucek, organ manufacturer from Kutná Hora, during reconstruction and finishing of St. Barbara in 1905. This beautiful instrument with 4000 pipes is used for concerts and organ music festivals.

St. Barbara in Kutná Hora, the key part of town's centre medieval skyline, is not only one of the most famous Gothic churches in central Europe, but it is also the UNESCO world heritage site.

Nearest Musical Instruments