Morgan County Historical Society - Versailles, MO
15S E 513810 N 4253743
The Society is always looking for family history materials, old pictures, cemetery records, or anything to do with the history of your family in Morgan County. If you have something to contribute, please contact the Morgan County Historical Society

County of society: Morgan County
Location of society: 120 N. Monroe St., Versailles
Phone: 573-378-5530
President - Barbara Barnard

The museum will be closed for the winter. If you would like a tour, please call 1-573-378-5747. The museum will reopen May 1st, Mon-Fri 9-4 until October

After Elizabeth Martin died in 1930 at 103, her daughters continues to operate the hotel. In 1954, Lucy's nephew, Foster Brown, assumed management, and thirteen years later, the Morgan County Historical Society purchased the frame half of the hotel, restored several rooms and opened a museum. In 1974 the society purchased the brick side, and in 1978 the building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

120 N. Monroe St.
Versailles, MO USA