Salmon Festival - Snake River View Rest Area, ID
11T E 505165 N 4871105
A historical monument in the Snake River View rest area which provides excellent views of the area the sign in referring to.
Location: Idaho, United States

The sign is facing the parking lot for the rest area and the park behind the sign is beautiful, but the most striking feature of this area is the overlook to the river and the views of the surrounding country from the river bluffs which the rest area sits on top of.
Marker Name: Salmon Festival

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
Salmon Festival Long before fur hunters explored here in 1811, an annual Indian salmon festival was held each July in this area. Indian peoples came great distances to trade, celebrate, and arrange inter-tribal marriages. Cheyenne, and Arapaho bands brought elegant tipi poles from Colorado, Crow and Shoshoni buffalo hunters supplied meat and hides from Montana and Wyoming, Nez Perce and Walla Walla horsemen marketed superior stock they had developed, and Paiute weapon and tool makers provided obsidian from central Oregon. All were attracted to this river area for its excellent salmon fishing.

County: Payette

City: Fruitland

Group Responsible for Placement: The Idaho Historical Society and the Idaho Transportation Department