Northern California Renaissance Faire
Historical fantasy fun located in the hills and trees of Hollister.

Having drifted to a few locations over the years, the Faire seems to have settled in this location and just celebrated ten years of Faire fun here. Located just down the road from Casa de Fruta (another area destination), the venue offers trails that wind and dip through tree-covered hills. There are some spots out in the open but many are sheltered by tree-cover.

Specific dates vary year to year, but the faire generally runs from mid September to mid-to-late October and frequently features themed weekends (pirate weekend, or fairy weekend, etc.) Tickets can be purchased in advance online, and if you plan to go more than once, you an get discounted seasonal passes online as well.

The sun can still blaze brightly at this time of year, so bring sunscreen and perhaps a change of clothing to keep in the car if you plan to wear garb...just in case you find a need to lighten it up. There are both portable toilets and permanent restroom facilities available.

Visit (visit link) for more information.

Nearest Renaissance Fairs