"Battery Jameson, Fort Lincoln"
Battery Jameson - Original earthworks of Fort Lincoln, Bladensburg, Maryland
Location: Maryland, United States

The original earthworks are a portion of the original fortifications which make up battery Jameson of Fort Lincoln. The fort was built in the summer of 1861 to serve as an outer defense of the City of Washington. It was named in honor of President Abraham Lincoln by general order #10 AOO in September 1861. The Brigade of General Joseph Hooker was first to occupy this area. In immediate command of the fort was Captain T.S. Paddock. The artillery guns were placed by the Department of Defense to commemorate this occasion. The fort still has the Colors standing proud with three tarnished artillery guns protecting it. The battery looks out over the scenic grounds of the cemetery and beyond. All original buildings are all gone except the old Spring House. This fort was one of several forts outside of Washington in it?s defense during the Civil War. This site is a must see for any Civil War enthusiast, as not to many know about it. The fort is now part of Historic Fort Lincoln Cemetery. This cemetery is open daily 364 days a year and closes at dusk. Many of the trees within the cemetary were probably here during the Civil War. The address of the Cemetery is the 3400 Blk of Bladensburg Road, Brentwood, Maryland

Terrain Rating: