Heritage District Gilbert Town Hall
This plaque commemorates Gilbert's Original Town Hall in the Heritage District
Location: Arizona, United States

This plaque is on the front of the original town hall of Gilbert, Arizona. In addition to an etched picture of the original fire equipment, the plaque has the following inscription:
The Gilbert town hall was built in 1938 to serve the area's 1400 residents. This building consisted of a fire station with a jail behind it. The courthouse and council chambers were also in the building. On January 2, 1938, Congress approved the funds to construct the city hall-fire station for the sum of $12,546. On December 30,1938, a dedication celebration took place at 7:30 p.m. and was attended by a large crowd including Governor R.C. Stanford.
Gilbert's new town hall was constructed of adobe in a Spanish design with concrete floors. The building was 72 feet by 41 feet in size. The central section of the building was used as an assembly hall and for the justice of the peace's courtroom. The town clerk's office was located in the right wing of the building. Beneath the main building was a large basement that housed modern heating and air-cooling equipment. The basement also served as Gilbert's first public library which opened on October 3, 1950. The first meeting of the town council in the new facilities took place on May 9, 1939.
The actual cost of the 14-room adobe and stucco structure was $18,000.
Presented by the Gilbert Leadership Class XX 2012. A program of the Gilbert Chamber of Commerce.