LEGACY -- The Amsterdam Bar -- Dallas TX
14S E 709144 N 3629351
The Amsterdam Bar near Fair Park at 831 Exposition Ave near downtown Dallas is locally known for its jazz music. Closed in Mar 2015 so the owner can pursue a dream of brewing cider. No, REALLY

The Amsterdam is part if a fun and funky extension of the Deep Ellum neighborhood east of downtown Dallas. The Amsterdam Bar is across from the main entrance to Dallas' historic Fair Park, and for those of you who have too much to drink while grooving to the jazz -- the Dallas Area Rapid Transit Green Line Fair Park station is less than 1/2 a block away. Get off at Pearl Street and get a hotel room at the Sheraton -- a MUCH better way to end the night than in the back of a Dallas Police cruiser on the way to the Lew Sterrett Jail Intake :)

Every Monday night at 10pm is Jazz night at the New Amsterdam, and it is ALWAYS HOPPING!!

Check out the website here: (visit link)

And some Yelp reviews here: (visit link)

UPDATE JUNE 2015: AS OF 5 MARCH 2015, THE AMSTERDAM BAR IS CLOSED.

See the story here:

"AMSTERDAM BAR IS CLOSING
BY H. DREW BLACKBURN
MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2015

After 19 years of serving the sauce to Dallasites, Amsterdam Bar in Exposition Park is shutting its doors.

Owner Mike Scheel says he's venturing off to try his hand making cider. The Texas Alcohol Beverage Commission has three types of licenses it issues: manufacturers, wholesaler/distributors, and retailers. You're only allowed to hold one of these licenses at a time, with the exception of brewpubs, so he's bailing on the bar.

So, with Sheel's long-gestated dream of having his own cider on the market, the realized dream of owning his own bar must end.
Rather abruptly, too: It closes after service tonight. "I could drag this thing out, but there's really no point," he says. The idea of having a "long pity party" for his bar isn't all that appealing in his eyes.

Scheel says he's had his sights on making cider for about five years. He's hoping to have something on the market within a year, maybe less.

Amsterdam's closing comes on the heels of the Meridian Room's departure from Exposition Park. For tonight, though, the party lives on, in the form of Monday night jazz night.

Bobby Sparks plays.

Au revoir, Amsterdam Bar. Au revoir."