17-9 The Latta Library
Historic Library building in Latta, SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

In 1911 W.C. Allen led a movement for a public library in Latta and was authorized by the town council to negotiate with Andrew Carnegie for funds. After the town complied with conditions set by Mr. Carnegie, he donated $5000 and D.F. Bass of Latta gave land for the building which opened as the Latta Library in 1914. Voters in a valid election levied a tax for maintenance. A rear portion and north wing were added later.
This library initially served the Latta area and its schools but in 1929 extended its service to all Dillon County schools. The cost led the library board to ask the county to provide aid. The county complied, although local control of library service continued. By staturtory provision in 1973 a county library providing for countywide control was established; the Latta Library is the base of this operation.
ERECTED BY LATTA ROTARY CLUB 1979
Marker Name: The Latta Library