Heath Center Schoolhouse - Heath Center Historic District - Heath MA
Simple single story building built in 1867

Simple 1 1/2 story building with 2 entrances, probably one for boys and the other for girls. Each door has a transom light. Heath was founded in 1785 and inherited a schoolhouses from Charlemont which was in the southern part of the town. In 1786 the town voted to build another schoolhouse, which was the first of four built in the center.
This is the 4th schoolhouse to be built in the center. In 1866 the North Center and South Center school districts were united and this schoolhouses became the new Center Schoolhouse. Built in 1867 it operated until 1951.

After its closing the building remained unoccupied for the next 19 years until the Heath Historical Society offered to purchase it.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Heath Center Historic District

11 East Main St