The Log House Story - Clinton, MO
Log cabin moved into town with the help of many hours of volunteer work

Location of site: W. Franklin St., Clinton
Lot donated by: Ned Cowen daughters and W.D. Scott
House restored by Bert Chrisman & Patrick Camden

Marker text:
This log house known as "DOG TROT", was moved to this location on November 17, 1993 from 2.5 miles west of Montrose, Missouri. It was moved intact, by being placed on beams and wheels, then pulled by truck.

In 1856 Chrisman Hill obtained the land on which it set from the U.S. Government. We do not know if he built the house. The two rooms (pens) were probably built at different times as they were not the same size, and the notching at the ends of the logs is different, also some other construction features. We think the west room is the earlier of the two.

Mary Johnston, on her 90th birthday, stated she came to the long established farm as a bride in 1869. Her husband was William B. Johnston a brother to Chrisman Hill's wife Elizabeth. Mary Johnston told of stage coaches stopping under the wide spread trees to feed and water the horses, while the drivers and passengers fared bountifully at the well-filled table in the old dining room. An advertisement in a Clinton paper in 1869 also stated the "South Missouri Stage Line" served Germantown and Hudson. The log house was situated between these two communities.

The "Dog Trot" area was later enclosed forming three rooms in a line. A room was added to the back as well as a small porch. A room was also added to the front as well as a long porch which stretched to the end of the house. All of the five rooms had been covered with weather-boarding, and the inside of the rooms were paneled and or papered. All evidence of logs was concealed, and it was not until 1977 when a neighbor told the stage coach story, that the historical-architectural style was discovered. Other "Dog Trot" had been written about in Henry County but none had been known to survive.

In about 1990 Clark Welling of Montrose gave the house to the Henry County Historical Society. This move was possible only after much preparation was made stabilizing it, permits to move it on the highway, escorts from the Sheriff's Department, utility trucks, and workmen and other volunteer vehicles and drivers with flashers, etc. The move was made between 12:00 midnight and 5:00 a.am. in compliance with the State moving permit.

Bert Chrisman and Patrick Camden have done a wonderful job of restoring the old house. The stone masons were Larry Cornett and Frank Simpson. While the house originally had a fireplace in each end, these had been removed through the years. The ones now in place have been constructed since the move. The rocks in the west fireplace were once incorporated in the Squire Paul House west of Huntingdale which was built in 1842. The arch rocks are from the Squire Paul fireplace. Notice the scratch marks, which could have been made from striking matches and the sharpening of knives.

The lots were the house is situated were given by the Ned Cowen daughters and W. D. Scott. The floor and ceiling boards in the east room were original in the house. The ones in the west room are replacements. Other sources of rocks were from the Bronaugh Chapel area, the Bushman farm and the two rock steps in the "Dog Trot" were from the old Widman home southwest of Deepwater. Many of the original fireplace rocks were moved and used since they were found around the old house, being used as walks, flower bed borders, etc.

History of Mark:
Please see above