Greenbrier College / Greenbrier Hall
A two sided sign giving us a brief history of the College that once was located here.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Greenbrier College

Site of the campus of Greenbrier College. In 1812, the Rev. John McElhenney established a co-ed school, the Lewisburg Academy. In 1875, the academy transferred all properties to the Lewisburg Female Institute. Briefly named Lewisburg Seminary prior to 1923 when named Greenbrier College. It closed in 1972 after educating young women from near and far.

Greenbrier Hall

Greenbrier Hall (1921) replaced two halls that burned: 1876~1901, 1902~1921. The hall wa the main residence of Greenbrier College. It also housed the library, dining and other facilities. Classrooms, the auditorium and music rooms were in Carnegie Hall (1902). The hall is presently on Greenbrier Valley Campus of the New River Community and Technical College.
Marker Number: None shown on marker

Marker Title: Greenbrier College / Greenbrier Hall