Thompson Falls - Thompson Falls, MT
11T E 623843 N 5272233
The Thompson Falls Hydroelectric Station consists of two dams and two separate powerhouses, the first built in 1915, the second as late as 1958.
Location: Montana, United States

The Main Channel Dam was built just above the original falls, a 30 foot high cascade in the Clark Fork River. Thompson Falls, the falls and the city of the same name, were named after Canadian explorer, surveyor, justice of the peace, businessman, author and fur trader David Thompson, who built Kullyspell House, the first fur trading post in the American Northwest.

The falls themselves are still there, cascading as they have for about 10,000 years, now supplemented by manmade waterfalls from the dam. The waterfall is almost seasonal, as the flow in the fall and winter can become a trickle in some years.

Coordinates given are for the best viewing location, at an observation point at the northwestern end of the Main Channel Dam. One must park on the north side of the river, walk over the old vehicle, now pedestrian, bridge and follow the path down to the observation point.
Type: Cascade

Watercourse: Clark Fork River