Morris Ford Earthworks 1780 & 1865
Historical marker for Earthworks at Morris Ford.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The inscription is as follows:
Front;

Nearby earthworks at Morris Ford, on the Salkehatchie River, built in the spring 1780 by Loyalists under Ben John. In May, soon after Charleston fell to the British, Capt. John Mumford of the South Carolina militia was killed in action in a clash with John’s Loyalists; he is buried at the site. In early 1865 Confederate cavalry under Maj. Joseph Wheeler rebuilt the old earthworks.

Reverse;

Wheeler delayed the advancing Federal cavalry under Brig. Gen. Judson Kilpatrick. On February 6th a sharp skirmish occurred at the works. Elements of Kilpatrick’s crossed downstream, outflanked the Confederate cavalry and forced it to withdraw, then advanced to Barnwell while Wheeler’s cavalry withdrew toward Aiken. Kilpatrick’s Federals burned most of Barnwell later that night.

The marker is in Barnwell, South Carolina, in Barnwell County. The marker is on Old Allendale Road (Route S-6-70) half a mile east of Marlboro Avenue.
Marker Name: Morris Ford Earthworks 1780 & 1865

Marker Location: Roadside