Gran Vía - Madrid, Spain
30T E 440128 N 4474642
In Enrest Hemingway's book "The Sun Also Rises" Jake and Brett are in a taxi ride in the last few pages of the book here.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

Gran Vía is one of the districts in the capital city of Spain. It is considered the Broadway of Madrid. That is because it is named Broadway in Spanish. "The lively street is one of the city's most important shopping areas, with a large number of hotels and large movie theaters; it is also noted for the grand architecture prevalent among many of its buildings. Now, most of the theaters are being replaced by shopping malls. It is considered a showcase of early 20th-century architecture, with patterns ranging from Vienna Secession style, Plateresque, Neo-Mudéjar, Art Deco and others."
Short Description: The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway ends with Jake and Brett in a taxi on Gran Vía.

Book Title: The Sun Also Rises

First Year Published: 1926