Nicolas de Condorcet - Place de la laïcité - Dierre (Centre, France)
31T E 345435 N 5245579
(eng)This etching marking the values ??of secularism fr) Citations sur plaque marquant l'une des valeurs de la laïcité
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

(eng)On Etched in Stone is inscribed:

Knowledge is the Universal Personal Beliefs are
N. Condorcet

Etched in Stone on the new car park opposite the town hall and school Dierre

Marie Jean Antoine Nicolas de Caritat, Marquis de Condorcet, born September 17, 1743 at Ribemont and died March 29, 1794 in Bourg-la-Reine, is a philosopher, mathematician, and French politician, representative of the Enlightenment. He is famous for his pioneering work on statistics and probabilities, his analysis of the various possible methods of voting and the "Condorcet paradox" and his political action, both before the Revolution under it. Sitting among the Girondins, he proposes reforms of the education and criminal justice system. The National Convention ordered his arrest in 1793, and the dead in his cell shortly after his incarceration

(fr)Sur la plaque est inscrit :

les Connaissances sont Universelles les Croyances sont Personnelles
N. de Condorcet

Plaque située sur le nouveau parking face à la mairie et à l'école de Dierre

Marie Jean Antoine Nicolas de Caritat, marquis de Condorcet, né le 17 septembre 1743 à Ribemont et mort le 29 mars 1794 à Bourg-la-Reine, est un philosophe, mathématicien, et homme politique français, représentant des Lumières. Il est célèbre pour ses travaux pionniers sur la statistique et les probabilités, son analyse des différents modes de scrutin possibles et du « paradoxe de Condorcet », et son action politique, tant avant la Révolution que sous celle-ci. Siégeant parmi les Girondins, il propose ainsi des réformes du système éducatif ainsi que pénal. La Convention nationale ordonne son arrestation en 1793, et on le trouve mort dans sa cellule peu après son incarcération
1400, rue de Chenonceaux 37150 Dierre, Centre, France