Historic Route 66 - Sidewalk Highway - Afton, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 326202 N 4063329
'Ribbon Road' or 'Sidewalk Highway' is the original Route 66, Nine feet wide roadbed, which remains visible through the gravel, and cracked asphalt, You get a real feeling for the past when you drive this section of the historic Route 66.

The Afton section is one of only two short sections of the original, 13 mile long, nine feet wide, Original Route 66 roadbed that remains intact. The other is a 3 mile section south of Miami.

"The "Ribbon Road" or "Sidewalk Highway" continues to maintain a high degree of integrity because of the width of the road, the original setting, the original material which remains visible through gravel and eroded overlays of asphalt and conveys the feeling of its past environment. It is listed as an Oklahoma National Historic Landmark." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Road Sign