Colonial Market - Havertown, PA
A great local grocery with an excellent deli counter.

Founded in 1983 in the Manoa Shopping Center, the Colonial Market has always been overshadowed by the presence of a major chain supermarket (currently Superfresh) in the same shopping center. Yet it stays in business despite its competition and small size. It is a favorite spot of local shoppers, especially for its full-service deli counter.

They also have a deli sandwich counter, which sells a variety of excellent sandwiches - hot, cold, breakfast, lunch - and sides like coleslaw and curly fries. The rest of the store is a small grocery with the usual staples you can find in the larger chains and some harder-to-find items as well. The staff (the market employs about 40 people) is always friendly and helpful.
Type of store: Independent