Historic Route 66 - Gemini Giant - Wilmington, Illinois, USA.
16T E 404685 N 4573840
The Gemini Giant is a landmark statue on Route 66 at the Eastern approach to Wilmington, Illinois. This Spaceman stands 27 feet tall, located in the parking lot of the Launching Pad Drive-In Restaurant.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Drive in Launching Pad Restaurant is up for sale. I hope the Gemini Giant, remains the most photographed resident of Wilmington.

"A fiberglass giant is outfitted for space travel, clutching a rocket far too small for his size. The burger-hot dog-ice cream Launching Pad Drive-In has served Route 66 since 1960." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
810 E. Baltimore St