Mayan Ruins of Xcambo
A small archaeological ruin site 2km from the northern coast of the Yucatan Peninsula. You will be driving on a paved road through the mangroves and will have ample opportunity to view and photograph flamingos on your way to/from the Mayan archaeological ruins known as Xcambo.
Location: Yucatán, Mexico

This site is smaller than some of the more popular ones and, as such, there are usually little to no visitors at these ruins. Xcambo ruins has a combination of Mayan ruins, a Catholic chapel and a freshwater spring. Xcambo was built on marshland and ancient Mayans built a thick concrete foundation (approximately the area of 14 football fields) to keep the large structures from sinking into the marsh. This was amazing, considering that occupation of this site dates back to 150 BC to 300 AD. Visitors are allowed to climb and explore the Xcambo ruins.
Location of Pyramid: 2km from the Coast south of Telchac Puerto, Yucatan, Mexico

Approximate Date of Construction: 150BC - 300 AD