Landhaus zum Rosengarten - Basel, Switzerland
A former country house in the north-east of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: Zum Rosengarten is a former country house, which was built around 1855 by Christoph Riggenbach outside the city limits.

The relatively simple building with a hipped roof is aligned with its main facade off the road in a small park.

Today the former country house is situated in a densely built-up residential area and houses a kindergarten.

DE: Zum Rosengarten ist ein früheres Landhaus, das um 1855 von Christoph Riggenbach vor der Stadtgrenze erbaut wurde.

Das relativ schlichte Gebäude mit einem Walmdach steht mit seiner Hauptfassade von der Strasse abgewandt in einem kleinen Park.

Heute steht das ehemalige Landhaus in einem dicht bebauten Wohngebiet und beherbergt einen Kindergarten.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 4