Rudolf Linder Hof - Basel, Switzerland
A row of houses on Grenzacherstrasse by Rudolf Linder.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The row of houses on Grenzacherstrasse 30-34 was built in 1895/96 by Rudolf Linder. Rudolf Linder (1849-1928) was one of the most influential architects and builders of Basel in the late 19th century.

The three-story assembly is structured by pilasters and cornices. The front windows above the gate entrance has simple decorations.

DE: Die Häuserzeile and der Grenzacherstrasse 30-34 wurde 1895/96 von Rudolf Linder gebaut. Rudolf Linder (1849-1928) war einer der prägenden Architekten und Bauunternehmer Basels im ausgehenden 19. Jahrhundert.

Die dreistöckige Baugruppe ist durch Lisenen und Simse gegliedert. Die Fensterfront über der Tordurchfahrt hat schlichte Verzierungen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 3