Arbuckle Historical Society of Murray County - Sulphur, OK
14S E 686120 N 3820304
These historical society offices are located in an historic building on the west end of the downtown area.

The Arbuckle Historical Society is housed in a two-story red brick and stucco building which once held the City Hall, fire department and jail. The building still contains the original fire pole, an upstairs courtroom, jail cells and the kitchen used by on-duty firemen. There is a great deal of history in the town of Sulphur, and the building contains many relics from life in early Indian Territory days. Exhibits show the residential and commercial life and contain many items of interest, as well as photos. The town has a National Park and as early as 1902, people flocked to Sulphur to enjoy the many freshwater and mineral springs. The history of Sulphur hotels is extensive.

Constructed in 1916, this building is in the Classical Revival style. The upper floor has a stepped parapet with stone coping. The upper windows are not original and consists of single hung aluminum-frame, set in pairs and triples with pairs of cast stone columns separating them. A stone block in the center is engraved CITY HALL. The ground floor has been covered with stucco, has similar windows and an overhead door.

This building is a contributing building to the Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District.

Hours of operation: (Current - may change in Fall of 2014)