Ball Field at Paw Paw Township Park - Rollo, IL
A well-kept ball field at a tiny park in a near ghost town of DeKalb County, Illinois
Location: Illinois, United States

The town of Rollo in Paw Paw Township, DeKalb County, Illinois, was on the branch stage line that came from Sandwich to Paw Paw Grove (now Paw Paw) to continue on to Galena and points west. In the 19th century it had a hotel, a school, many houses and other businesses. Most of that is gone now. Unlike the ghost mining towns of Colorado, say, when a town "ghosts" in the prairies, the buildings are eventually torn down so that they can be farmed over. Often there is nothing left to tell of the size and importance of a lost town in the prairies. (There is a corner not far away that was once Greentown -- larger than Sycamore, IL; but now nothing more than two houses!!) When this poster moved to the area back in the early 1990s there was a huge barn in the nearby northeast corner of Rollo and Suydam ("soodam") roads, which was torn down. There is no sign of it at all now, and the Google Earth historic imagery doesn't go back that far.

This tiny park has a pretty good small baseball field. The main photo was taken from the basketball court looking at the baseball field.
Single:

Double: