Cañoncito at Apache Canyon - near Santa Fe, NM
13S E 424934 N 3934184
Cañoncito at Apache Canyon - A New Mexico Historic Marker. Located just off the 'Old Las Vegas Highway' which used to be known as 'Route 66 (1926 to 1937)' and before that 'The Santa Fe Trail'. Near Santa Fe, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Cañoncito Historic Marker is on the left as you travel West on the Old Route 66, near an exit to the Interstate-25, (CanAm Highway)

Inscription.
"Strategically located where the Santa Fe Trail emerges from Glorieta Pass, Cañoncito is where the New Mexico Governor Manuel Armijo weakly defended New Mexico against the American Army in 1846. In 1862, Union forces destroyed a Confederate supply train contributing to the Confederate loss at the battle of Glorieta, six miles to the east." Text Source: (visit link)
History::