Texas Trail Monument - Lusk, WY
A simple monument describing the early cattle history of this part of Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

East of Lusk, Wyoming, the Texas Trail Monument plaque sits within a granite rock upon a concrete and cobblestone platform. The artwork is of a cattle drive described in the text of the Monument surrounded by the cattle brands found during that time period.

The text of the plaque is as follows:

Texas to Montana 1876 to 1897 Along this trail passed herds of cattle from distant Texas to replace in Wyoming and Montana the fast vanishing buffalo and build civilization on the northwestern plains. Dedicated by the Historical Landmark Commission of Wyoming 1940.
Marker Name: Texas Trial Monument

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information:
Because of the historical significance of the Texas Trail Monument, a second historical marker was installed in 2012 to provide contemporary context to the original. http://www.luskherald.com/fe_view_article_window.php?story_id=2437&page_id=72&heading=0

Group Responsible for Placement: Lusk Lions Club, Wyoming Stock Growers Association and Stockmen of Eastern Wyoming

Date Dedicated: 1940

Marker Number: NO0012.04