La Angostura - Bernalillo, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 364281 N 3915521
Historic Route 66 & El Camino Real are National Scenic Byways. This location is on 'Historic Route 66' (1926 to 1937 Alignment) the Santa Fe loop, at La Angostura Historic Marker near Bernalillo, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

A historic marker named La Angostura, near Bernalillo, is at the coordinates given for this waymark. Also at this location is an Historic New Mexico, Route 66 sign, and an El Camino Real trail National Byways sign.

The Historic Marker Inscription Reads:
"Near here the Rio Grande Valley closes into a narrow pass (angostura). Control of this pass was critical to the safety of the trade along the Camino Real, so this area has been the focus of fortifications since the early 17th century. The 18th century settlement of Algodones developed as a result of continuing Spanish efforts to control the pass and nearby fords of the Rio Grande."

"The charm, the history, and the atmosphere that make up "The Mother Road" bring travelers from all over the world to experience America the way it should be experienced - down a stretch of highway where "anything goes" is literal." Text Source: (visit link)

Information from the American Byways Web Site:
"Cultures along El Camino Real De Tierra Adentro (The Royal Road of the Interior Land), are as diverse as its history and scenery. Pueblos reveal artisans crafting wares using centuries-old methods. The route, first traveled by Don Juan de Onate in 1598, provided news, supplies, and travel to the first capital of the New World." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Road Sign