Pecos National Historical Park - Santa Fe County, New Mexico, USA.[
13S E 437975 N 3934034
Pecos National Historical Park is the setting of a continuous story of human habitation from prehistoric times, to the Pueblo Indians, and the Spanish exploration of America. Located in Santa Fe County, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Route 66 followed the Santa Fe Trail along the Pecos Valley now the Pecos National Historical Park.

Southwest of Santa Fe, New Mexico are the remains of what was once the largest Indian pueblo in the Southwest. Pecos Pueblo dominated a major trading route between the farming Pueblo Indians and Great Plains' hunters. The pueblo was also a way station on the Santa Fe Trail.

Plaque Inscription Reads:
Humans have inhabited the Pecos Valley for at least 12,000 years. The fifteenth century Towa-speaking trading pueblo, Cicuye, had over 2,000
inhabitants. During the sixteenth centuries, Franciscan churches were built and rebuilt here under the direction of the Spanish, By the 1780,s disease, raids and drought had decimated the population, and in 1838 the last 17 inhabitants moved to Jemez to live with their Towa-speaking relatives.

"This site is the setting of a continuous story of human habitation covering a 7,000-year period. Today, Pecos National Historical Park preserves evidence of the life of a prehistoric Southwest people, and also tells part of the story of the Spanish exploration of America." Text Source: (visit link)

"Between the Sangre de Cristo mountains and the Glorieta mesa lies the Glorieta Pass, through which a continuously unfolding story of human culture has travelled to and from the Pecos Valley for thousands of years.

Pueblo and Plains Indians, Spanish conquerors and missionaries, Mexican and Anglo armies, Santa Fe Trail settlers and adventurers, tourists on the railroad, Route 66 and Interstate 25...the Pecos Valley has long been a backdrop that invites contemplation about where our civilization comes from and where it is going.

Thousands of years of this rich history is preserved for visitors to Pecos National Historical Park." Text Source: (visit link)