Route 66 - Santa Fe Trails Momument - Santa Fe, New Mexico.[
13S E 409003 N 3945291
This Marker commemorates Historic Route 66, One of series of trail monuments, marking several other iconic ancient trails that used to lead to and from Santa Fe, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Historic Route 66 - Trails Monument.
Route 66 was first established in 1926, it passed through Santa Fe, the capital of New Mexico.
Route 66 followed the Old Santa Fe Trail, (Which was abandoned in 1880 due to the coming of the railroad.) from Santa Rosa in the East through the Glorieta pass on to Santa Fe.
The Plaza, and the Governors Palace were the terminus of the Old Santa Fe Trail.
Route 66 then carried on Westward following along the old Spanish El Camino Real Trail, and the Turquoise Trail and on through the La Angostura Pass and on to Albuquerque.

The Post 1937 Route 66, alignment now goes from Santa Rosa, to Albuquerque directly, often using the interstate, saving more than 90 miles of driving.

The Inscription on the Monument reads:
"They pulled into the trailer park shortly past midnight, It had been a long day's drive from the border with Texas, chugging down Route 66
with a trailer in tow. They believed they were headed to the coast, when they awoke next morning.
Americana: Roadside Attraction