Washington Park Zoo - Michigan City, Indiana
in Zoos
Washington Park Zoo is located at 115 Lakeshore, Drive Michigan City, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Welcome To Washington Park Zoo
The Washington Park Zoo founded in 1928, encompasses 15 acres on a hilly sand dune and located near the southern shore of beautiful Lake Michigan. The zoo exhibits more than 90 species originating throughout the world. The animals are exhibited in natural settings, surrounded by botanical plantings. Among the exhibits are Bengal tigers, Cotton top tamarins, American alligators, Grizzly bear, Grey kangaroos, Ring-tailed lemurs, River otters, Bald eagles, and more.
Some of the other zoo highlights are the Rotary Castle that exhibits some of the cold-blooded creatures including lizards, snakes, and frogs. The Australian Adventure which is a walk through aviary featuring over 250 colourful free flying parakeets and the Red barn exhibit housing the miniature domestic horses, donkeys, pigs, and goats. The zoo also has many unique historical WPA walkways and buildings, including the 70 foot tall observation tower. From: (visit link)
April 1 — Memo­r­ial Day-Open for the sea­son
10 am — 4 pm